The House Research publication authored by Matt Burress recently summarized the speed laws applicable to the roads and streets of Minnesota as follows:
[…] The House Research publication authored by Matt Burress recently summarized the speed laws applicable to the roads and streets of Minnesota as follows:
Default Minnesota speed limits are set by state statute, and there are various circumstances where they can be modified. The statutory speed limits are:
Minn. Stat.§§ 169.011; 169.14, subd. 2; 327.27, subd. 2.
The speed limit increases by 10 m.p.h. when passing on two-lane highways posted at 55 m.p.h. or higher. Other limits apply to some specific vehicles. A 40 m.p.h. minimum speed applies to interstates. Minn. Stat. §§ 169.14, subd. 2a; 801.
State law also mandates that “no person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions.” This provision can obligate a motorist to lower the speed of travel below the posted speed limit, particularly if there are dangerous road conditions such as snow or ice.